Past Years Results

securedownload (2)

PLEASE NOTE;

Our Facebook page has changed…..

its now IOWA STATE FAIR BENCH CONTEST

https://www.facebook.com/Iowa-State-Fair-Bench-Contest-990972137686435/

This had to be changed due to Facebooks new rule that every account had to be verified as a person or changed to a business account…..please pass the word.

current info and updates will be posted on our Facebook page along with on the website……but it will be much easier to find and quicker to find on the Facebopok page

 

Record attendance at the 2016 33rd annual !!!

With just over 280 entries it was a GREAT meet with GREAT competition !!
Congratulations to everyone who placed, with SO many entries we only listed the top 3 finishers in each class….. and be sure to look at the bottom of this to see the best lifters and teams who all had fierce competition…..thanks to all that came!!

Natural Bench

148lb class
1st Shane Spencer 305

165lb class
1st Blake Washington 400
2nd Jeremy Lavender 315
3rd Derek Watson 290

181lb class
1st Morris Larson 300

198lb class
1st Colton Magers 385
2nd Landon Grage 325
3rd David Frazier 310

220lb class
1st Cody Hoeferer 460
2nd Neil Walters 405
3rd Adam Fisher 385

242lb class
1st Jacob Holbrook 475
2nd Dalton Kane 420
3rd David Anderson 400

275lb class
1st Tom Holzapfel 475
2nd Jake Knight 455
3rd James Wormuth 405

SHW class
1st Zach Severin 470
2nd Joey Roberts 415

Womens Bench

114lb class
1st Kaylee Stansberry 125

123lb class
1st Laurie Stonewall 155
2nd Emily Wilkerson 105 Wt 121
3rd Danielle Egbert 105 Wt 122

148lb class
1st Laurie Baker 150
2nd Samie Brooner 140
3rd Kaitlin Courtney 130

165lb class
1st Mandy Lewis 150
2nd Deann Videtto 145
3rd Beth Burke 105

181lb class
1st Cynthia Hansen 180
2nd Danielle Mc Dowell 140
3rd Jessie Fisher 125

220lb class
1st Ashley Robinson 150

242lb class
1st Tara Eggers 150

SHW class
1st Janelle Hartwig 215

Womens Masters Deadlift

114lb class
1st Ginger Burton 275

132lb class
1st Katie Westcamp 165

165lb class
1st Sheila Toney 245
2nd Crystal Kallen 205

181lb class
1st Peg Weih 300

Womens Master Bench

114lb
1st Ginger Burton 210

132lb class
1st Katie Westercamp 105

148lb class
1st Michelle Kolb 150
2nd Laurie Pooch 105

165lb class
1st Crystal Kallem 120
2nd Sheila Toney 110

181lb class
1st Mary Brand 165

198lb class
1st Danita Roberts 145

Teenage Bench

132lb class
1st Doston Harrelson 200
2nd Titan Coleman 135

148lb class
1st Taylor Schulze 225

165lb class
1st Questen McFarland 280
2nd Ethan Ziadeh 270
3rd Kyle Sinnott 240

181lb class
1st Mason Patterson 260

198lb class
1st Cody Wonderlich 320
2nd Alex Binkly 310
3rd Luke Severson 285

242lb class
1st Blade Durbala 295

SHW class
1st Chad Patterson 365

Novice Bench

132lb class
1st Jon Lazerak 245
2nd Chris Mahlstadt 230
3rd Alex Lovan 195

165lb class
1st David Thompson 340
2nd Travis Scott 290

181lb class
1st Travis Everett 350
2nd Mason Patterson 260

198lb class
1st Adam Smith 325
2nd Jonathan Schroeder 315
3rd Brandon DeJong 305

220lb class
1st Randy Fuller 425
2nd David Gonzalez 350

242lb class
1st Joel VanEtten 385
2nd Adam Winterstein 320

275lb class
1st Aaron Ruter 375
2nd Tim Card 325

SHW class
1st Brian Strife 520
2nd Ludovino Hildalgo 385

Masters 1 Bench

165lb class
1st Curt Shaver 345
2nd Steve Reiger 325

181lb class
1st Moon Choi 385

220lb class
1st Ty Mapes 450
2nd Mark Culver 350

242lb class
1st Joe Blouse 455
2nd John Greise 390
3rd Jon Hallengram 320

275lb class
1st Michael Fullenkamp 400
2nd Ron Davis 300
3rd Craig Collings 285

SHW class
1st Adrian Wright 570
2nd Robert Magers 400
3rd Chad Patterson 365

Master 2 Bench

165lb class
1st Randy Finger 260

181lb class
1st Morris Larson 300

275lb class
1st Tom Holzapfel 475

SHW class
1st Tom Lamb 450

Masters 3 Bench

165lb class
1st Doug Pooch 155

220lb class
1st Larry Soderberg 400

275lb class
1st Scott Rosenberg 275

Beginners

Light Wt class
1st Tate Yates 249
2nd Kevin Van Buskirk 214
3rd Nate Dewey 210

Middle Wt class
1st Logan Wilcox Lift 335
2nd Joseph Bormann Lift 270
3rd Andrew Abate Lift 285

Heavy Wt class
1st Mathew Dunn Lift 375
2nd Michael Grisby Lift 385
3rd Seth Goepel Lift 325

Super Heavy Wt class
1st Josh Weis Lift 345
2nd Cristian Dubbon Lift 330
3rd Tim Card Lift 325

Natural Deadlift

123lb class
1st Nate Dewey 270

132lb class
1st Jon Lazeak 435
2nd Alex Lovan 250

148lb class
1st Denny Lawrence 550
2nd Shane Spencer 415

165lb class
1st David Thompson 520
2nd Drake Hadacek 515
3rd Derek Watson 460

181lb class
1st Jay Fresh 560
2nd Benjamin Roney 515
3rd James Schaffer 500

198lb class
1st Colton Magers 585
2nd Landon Grage 575
3rd Dylan Thielen 535

220lb class
1st Paul Brooke 655
2nd Neil Walters 620
3rd Eric Sellers 595

242lb class
1st Jacob Holbrook 725
2nd Daniel Zimmerman 655
3rd David Anderson 600

275lb class
1st Aaron Ruter 630
2nd Benjamin Burnett 600
3rd Matthew Cutbert 570

SHW class
1st Joey Roberts 655 Wt 296
2nd Zach Severin 655 Wt 336
3rd Ben Kenner 600

Womens Deadlift

114lb class
1st Kaitlyn Davis 205

123lb class
1st Danielle Egbert 235

132lb class
1st Amanda daugherty 250

148lb
1st Samie Brooner 270
2nd Kaitlin Courtney 250
3rd Meghan Wallis 245

165lb class
1st Mandy Lewis 380
2nd Deann Videtto 290
3rd Molly McGraw 235

181lb class
1st Cynthia Lewis 420

198lb class
1st Pam Davis 315
2nd Mikayla Eneboe 220

220lb class
1st Ashley Robinson 275

242lb class
1st Tarra Sander 235

SHW class
1st Janelle Hartwig 495

Masters Deadlift

148lb class
1st Denny Lawrence 550

165lb class
1st Curt Shaver 495
2nd Manuel Santoyo 425
3rd David Bland 300

181 class
1st Dennis Zachary 575

220lb class
1st Paul Brooke 655
2nd Eric Engle 565
3rd Elvin Reyes 500

242lb class
1st Jon Hallengram 565

275lb class
1st Michael Fullenkamp 450

SHW class
1st Ben Kenner 600

Teen Women Deadlift

114lb class
1st Shandra Troung 195
2nd Gabby Thompson 95 Wt 68
3rd Natalie Maxwell 95 Wt 88

123lb class
1st Emily Wilkerson 205
2nd Emma Martin 195 Wt 116
3rd Annie Grob 195 Wt 117

132lb class
1st Regan Gaskill 210
2nd Lindsey Dueling 180

148lb class
1st Abbey Kirby 235

165lb class
1st Kiley Gearheart 185
2nd Mackenzie Frunzar 165

Teen Deadlift

123lb
1st Corbin Doll 245

132lb class
1st Doston Harrelson 365
2nd Titan Coleman 225

148lb class
1st Taylor Schulze 370
2nd Julian Zachary 365
3rd Landon Mattias 315

165lb class
1st Drake Hadacek 515
2nd Grant Franzenburg 430 Wt 152
3rd Ethan Ziadeh 430 Wt 163

181lb class
1st Josh Paskach 475
2nd Tanner Deaton 455
3rd Winston Wallington 445

198lb class
1st Luke Severson 550
2nd Graham Steffe-Clayton 510
3rd Bert Green 455

220lb class
1st Jacob Zachary 515
2nd Thomas Derry 405

242lb class
1st Blade Durbala 515

BEST LIFTERS

BENCH PRESS
NATURAL – BLAKE WASHINGTON
WOMENS – GINGER BURTON
TEEN – CODY WONDERLICH
MASTERS – ADRIAN WRIGHT

DEADLIFT
NATURAL – DENNY LAWERENCE
MASTERS – DENNY LAWERENCE
WOMENS – JANELLE HARTWIG
TEEN – DRAKE HADACEK

TEAMS
1ST PLACE TIE!

TEAM EMPIRE – SHANDRA TRUONG, ABBEY KIRBY, ANNIE GROB, REGAN GASKILL

GINGERS GYM – GINGER BURTON, DANITA ROBERTS, DANIELLE EGBERT, KAYLEE STANSBERRY

Check out the winners from  2015 competition!

2015 32nd Annual Iowa State Fair Bench Press Deadlift Results;

Congrats to all – …obviously only the top 3 finishers/trophy winners are listed…

Natural Bench
148lb class
1st Blake Washington 365
2nd Devan Richards 200

165lb class
1st Ryan Deushane 330
2nd Chad Koch 315
3rd Jeremy Lavender 310

181lb class
1st Joe Moon 385
2nd Tyler Duff 315
3rd Nathan VanDyke 315

198lb class
1st Chris Walter 430
2nd Jason Tart 415
3rd Jeremy Smith 385

220lb class
1st Cody Haferer 460
2nd Ty Mapes 450
3rd David Leslie 420

242lb class
1st Tom Holzapfel 470
2nd Brandon Brown 420
3rd Matt McQuiston 420

275lb class
1st Kyle Nordstrom 410
2nd James Wormuth 390
3rd Brandon McBride 340

SHW
1st Joseph Roberts 405
2nd John Deyo 365

Open/Equipped Bench
165lb class
1st Steve Woock 325
2nd Zachery May 310

198lb class
1st Jeremy Towsley 450

Novice Bench
148lb class
1st Sanka Insomphou 225
2nd Kyle Schaforth 215

165lb class
1st Bryan Orr 305
2nd Joshua Carrington 300
3rd Travis Scott 300

181lb class
1st Matthew Woods 225

198lb class
1st Brandon DeJong 300
2nd Eric Quade 270

220lb class
1st Neal Walters 400
2nd Adam Fisher 365

242lb class
1st Joel Van Etten 400
2nd Michael Miller 380
3rd Josh Jenssen 365

275lb class
1st Rod Hagen 365

SHW
1st Aaron Chapman 365
2nd Zach Severin 365
3rd Derek Powers 285

Teenage Bench
123lb class
1st Doston Harrelson 170

148lb class
1st Questene McFarland 280
2nd Ruben Garcia 225
3rd Taylor Schulze 200

165lb class
1st Caleb Winey 280
2nd TJ Devine 255
3rd Grant Franzenburg 205

181lb class
1st Mando Gutierrez 350

198lb clas
1st Zachery Pogge 250
2nd Jordan Angle 135

220lb class
1st Dylan Kuehn 320
2nd Blade Dubala 280
3rd Brendan Wulf 275

242lb class
1st Eric Hundahl 300

Womens Masters Bench
123lb class
1st Laurie Stonewall 155

198lb class
1st Tauja Hoskins 145
2nd Carla Houston 80

220lb class
1st Jennifer Carlson 175

Womens Bench
114lb class
1st Emily Mahns 110

123lb class
1st Laurie Stonewall 155
2nd Katie Westercamp 90

132lb class
1st Abbie Clark 130
2nd Katie McGriff 95

148lb class
1st Laurie Baker 150
2nd Bridget Schmitt 150
3rd Jenna Olberding 140

165lb class
1st Mandy Lewis 145

181lb class
1st Amy Christenson 135

220lb class
1st Tracy Deushane 145
2nd Hope Hols 95

275lb class
1st Janelle Hartwig 215
2nd Brnda Keltner 145

SHW
1st Stephanie Cody 150

Master 1 Bench
148lb class
1st Michael Snyder 180

165lb class
Moon Choi 405

198lb class
1st Chris Walter 430
2nd Frankie Watson 365
3rd Curt Shavers 355

220lb class
1st Ty Mapes 450
2nd Rob Clark 405

242lb class
1st Jon Hallengren 310
2nd Brian Moreland 305
3rd David Bahr 275

SHW
1st Adrian Wright 565
2nd Robert Magers 385

Master 2 Bench
148lb class
1st Denny Lawerence 245

165lb class
1st Markus Veirs 290

181lb class
1st Morris Larson 285
2nd Tim Bradberry 265

220lb class
1st Dave Leslie 420
2nd Tom Faux 350
3rd Daniel Wignall 325

242lb class
1st Tom Holzapfel 470

SHW
1st Beau Moore 505

Master 3 Bench
198lb class
1st Ian Montgomery 245

220lb class
1st Larry Soderberg 380

Beginners Bench
LT WT
1st Andrew Smith 210
2nd Alex Lovan 186

Middle WT
1st Zachery Ruth 385
2nd Ben Crowder 375

Heavy WT
1st Ludovino Hidalgo 365
2nd Michael Miller 348
3rd Anthony Ceretti 275
4th Larry Clark 255

SHW
1st Brian Strife 465
2nd Paul Kerr 335
3rd Curtis Hames 300

Natural Deadlift
132lb class
1st Alex Lovan 285

148lb class
1st Denny Lawerence 520
2nd Kyle Schafroth 430
3rd Devon Richards 390

165lb class
1st Jay Fresh 555
2nd Zachery May 515
3rd Daniel Chavarria 485

181lb class
1st Josh Middleton 550
2nd Clark Kuhns 515
3rd Nathan Van Dyke 500

198lb class
1st Jason Tart 560
2nd David Frazier 535
3rd Joshua Ledford 530

220lb class
1st Paul Brooke 675
2nd David Oswald 660
3rd Derek Smith 615

242lb class
1st Daniel Zimmerman 660
2nd Tim Hoffman 660
3rd Brandon Brown 650

275lb class
1st Court Burkamper 725
2nd Chris Almond 690
3rd Derek Seddon 650

SHW
1st Joseph Roberts 675
2nd Ben Kenner 625
3rd Zach Severin 590

Teenage Deadlift
114lb class
1st Tyler Isley 210

132lb class
1st Tyler Gearhart 260

148lb class
1st Drake Hadacek 425
2nd Caden Burkamper 370
3rd Taylor Schulze 365

165lb class
1st Grant Frazenburg 425
2nd TJ Devine 395
3rd Zach Adams 365

181lb class
1st Mando Gutierrez 485

198lb class
1st Jordan Angle 315

220lb class
1st Justin Suchanek 480
2nd Dylan Kuehn 475
3rd Blade Dubola 460

242lb class
1st Eric Hundahl 600

275lb class
1st Dylan Stepp 415

Womens Deadlift
114lb class
1st Emily Mahns 200

132lb class
1st Courtney Markley 305
2nd Alicia Combs 290
3rd Abbie Clark 285

148lb class
1st Bridget Schmitt 350
2nd Jenna Olberding 300
3rd Cary Birdsall 300

165lb class
1st Mandy Lewis 330

181lb class
1st Rachelle Little 315

220lb class
1st Hope Hols 215

242lb class
1st Ashley Robinson 275

275lb class
1st Janelle Hartwig 415
2nd Brenda Keltner 270

SHW
1st Stephanie Cody 300

Womens Master Deadlift
181lb class
1st Peg Weigh 260

198lb class
1st Taunja Hoskins 325

220lb class
1st Jennifer Carlson 340

Master Deadlift
148lb class
1st Denny Lawerence 520
2nd Michael Snyder 370

3rd David Bland 300

165lb class
1st Markus Veirs 410

198lb class
1st Dean Bridges 475
2nd Curt Shaver 465
3rd Elvin Reyes 455

220lb class
1st Paul Brooke 675
2nd Eric Engle 550

242lb class
1st Joe Gazzo 610
2nd Jon Hallengren 545
3rd Brian Moreland 500

SHW
1st Ben Kenner 625
2nd Aaron Chapman 575

BEST LIFTERS
BENCH
OPEN – JEREMY TOWSLEY
NATURAL – BLAKE WASHINGTON
TEEN – MANDO GUTIERREZ
MASTERS – ADRIAN WRIGHT
WOMENS – LAURIE STOREWALL

DEALIFT
WOMENS – BRIDGET SCHMITT
TEEN – ERIC HUNDAHL
MASTERS – PAUL BROOKE
NATURAL – PAUL BROOKE

Check out the winners from  2014 competition!

Iowa State Fair Bench Press Deadlift Results

WOW!!!…that kind of sums up the 30th Annual Iowa State Fair Bench Press Deadlift contest…..with just over 230 entries, it was one busy day!……there was so many highlights its hard to touch on all of them…..the new lifting site was awesome! Hopefully we have found a home, it has taken us 30 years to get there but hopefully we can keep this one, its perfect!! 

Special thanks to everyone that entered and made it such a smooth day. A VERY special thanks to all that showed up and helped to really make it run so smooth……knowing where to start it hard!….so with no special order here – to my friend Wayne Hammes who comes out year after year after year and announces for us, he keeps the meet running so smooth and has more patience than anyone I know, his friendship to me and the meet is invaluable!!  Special Thanks too Chris Lindgren who brings out a very awesome Forza bench and some bars, not to mention rounds up some of the best help anyone running a meet could ever ask for, these guys rock and they are appreciated sooooo much!!!! Thanks to Gina Clark, Dave Clark, David Bland, Rich Baker, Dan Connett, Randy Williams, Don Gulling , Ginger Moore, Steve McNeal, Tim Fright, Nick Wilson, Craig Ball, Jeff Johns, Nick Lindgren, Matthew West….and to the couple other folks who jumped in and filled in here and there to judge, spot, load –  thank you all so much, the experience and knowledge on the platforms amongst these folks is awesome! 

Thanks to Wes Keith for once again bringing out not only some equipment to use and some folks to fill in and help here and there, but also bringing a ton of high quality lifters from the 22nd St Barbell Club, these folks know how to lift!! …… I know I have missed some , and I apologize!
And a very special thank you to my family, for who without, I could not do this, their everywhere on meet day, and whenever I need something, their there……I hope they all know how much I appreciate them!!!
For that matter , your all family to me after all these years!!……and I appreciate you letting me do this year after year, I appreciate your continued support, I appreciate the kind words and emails sent my way, I appreciate being able to do this kind of an event, its awesome!!

on a last note – in my 30 years of doing this meet, and 33 plus years of doing right at 104 meets in general, this one was my highlight due to a suprise I had for my friends and family!
My Nephew, Jacob Murillo , who as some of you may know, was diagnosed with a rare form of cancer and had to have his lower left leg removed just 5 short weeks prior to this competition , was in training for this meet……and not hell nor high water was going to stop him….go to my Facebook page IOWA STATE FAIR BENCH and see his first lift….he ended the day with an EASY 315 just 1 day and 5 weeks from his surgery, DESPITE his doctors telling him he would not be “up to it” mentally or phisically!! to tell you I am PROUD of this guy is the understatement of the year!!
Please watch the video and once again THANK YOU ALL FOR THE PRAYERS AND THOUGHTS YOU SENT HIS WAY!!

RESULTS

Open Bench Division
165lb class
1st Markus Veirs 440

181lb class
1st Colten Magers 405

Natural Bench Division
123lb class
1st Rachel Allbaugh 160

132lb class
1st Markey Wiles 240

148lb class
1st Blake Washington 355
2nd Pat Cavan 300

165lb class
1st Ryan Deushane 330
2nd Joe Lang 315
3rd Chad Koch 305

181lb class
1st Chris Walter 440
2nd Jeremy Smith 355
3rd Patrick Houlihan 350

198lb class
1st Jason Tart 425
2nd Brandon Blanchard 385
3rd Brian Parker 355

220lb class
1st Mario Cole 465
2nd Dave Leslie 435
3rd Jacob Holbrock 435

242lb class
1st Tom Holzapfel 440
2nd Joel Beary 385
3rd James Warmuth 375

275lb class
1st Mark Clark 385

shw
1st Kenny Ford 350
Womens Bench

123lb class

1st Rachel Allbaugh 160

2nd Olivia Hamilton 110

3rd Katie Westercamp 90
132lb class
1st Abbe Mork 125
2nd Rachel Webber 115

148lb class
1st Laurie Baker 145
2nd Laurel Howell 135
3rd Terrie Teshim 130
165lb class
1st Amanda Weber 135
2nd Amanda Pearce 130
3rd Tracey Walker 125


181lb class

1st Tiffany O’Leary 155

2nd Stephanie Bohlmann 145
3rd Rebecca Cates 135

198lb class
1st Annie Brees 170
2nd Amber Caudle 105
3rd Taunja Haskins 105

220lb class
1st Jeniffer Carlson 120
2nd Debbie Kenner 115

Teenage Bench

114lb class
1st Dustin Harrelson 165
2nd Frank Woods 140
148lb class
1st Bailey Akers 250
2nd Rubin Garcia 210
3rd Tim Carlton 200
165lb class
1st Ian Bruns 275
2nd Jimmy Brown 265
3rd Joey Stauffer 245
181lb class
1st Raven Burkhow 265
2nd Cory Farnum 235
3rd Matt Calaguri 200
198lb class
1st Thomas Bell 245
2nd Kenny Davis 235
220lb class
1st Keaton Babcock 320
2nd Ben Ryan 300
3rd Ethan Hayser 270

242lb class
1st Tanner White 315
2nd Hank Tallifison 300
Masters 1 Bench Division
181lb Class
1st Chris Walter 440
2nd Curt Shaver 330
3rd Adam Biris 315

220lb class
1st Rob Clark 400
2nd Josh Greise 385
3rd Terry Prati 375
242lb class
1st Tom Holzapfel 440
2nd Dave Bottenfield 385
275lb class
1st Dave Walker 390
2nd Gino Hassle 365
SHW
1st Beau Moore 560
Master 2 Bench Divsion
148lb class
1st Denny Lawrence 255
2nd Alan Saltzman 205
181lb class
1st Tim Bradbury 265
2nd Patrick Cesare 245
3rd Brad Thornton 215
198lb class
1st Tom Faux 330
2n Anthony Florres 285
220lb class
1st Dave Leslie 435
2nd Ray Achauvaleta 335
242lb class
1st Joe McMahon 375
2nd Howard Travis 325
3rd Dave Anderson 325
275lb class
1st Rich Brigman 275
SHW
1st Richard Hiykel 430
2nd Bob Hach 355
3rd George Jackson 345
Masters 3 Bench Division
148lb class
1st Bruce Bachman 180

198lb class
1st Virgil Pickrell 275
220lb class
1st Larry Soderberg 375
2nd David Clark 290
Novice Bench Division
132lb class
1st Rachell Albaugh 160
2nd Tim Hoffman 145
148lb class
1st Cody Craycraft 255
2nd Zach Reckemmer 225
3rd Paul Hollisten 200
165lb class
1st Ryan Deaushane 330
2nd Sahyne Larson 275
3rd Mathew Woods 215

181lb class
1st Jesse Rittenhouse 315
2nd Jacob Murillo 315
3rd Anthony Donano 290
198lb class
1st Aaron Stonehocker 330
2nd Mike White 325
3rd Josh Middleton 315
220lb class
1st Jacob Holbrook 435
2nd Mark Halsted 395
3rd Jared Brown 365
242lb class
1st Junior Haroutunian 355
2nd Doug Schrader 280
3rd Dave Welsh 265
275lb class
1st David Hazen 420
2nd Rod Hagen 345
3rd Jeff Pike 335

 

Beginners Bench Division
Lt Wt
1st Rachel Albaugh
2nd Alex Lovan
3rd Gunner Lamb
Middle Wt
1st Eric Quade
2nd Kit Wong
3rd Toby Howell

Hvy Wt
1st Adam Fisher
2nd Brandon Pennington
3rd Brandon DeJong

SHW
1st Delaney Pace
2nd Rod Hagan
3rd Jordan Williams
Pre Teen Bench Division
123lb class
1st Kaelin Meinders 65
Deadlift Divisions

Pre Teen Deadlift Division
123lb class
1st Kaelin Meinders 140
Natural Deadlift Division
114lb class
1st Alex Lovan 225
2nd Tim Kalin 200

123lb class
1st Rachel Albaugh 340

132lb class
1st Markey Wiles 390

148lb class
1st Denny Lawrence 510
2nd Zach Rechkemmer 425
3rd Jim Frazier 415

165lb class
1st Mike Gettemy 485
2nd Daniel Chavarria 480
3rd Shayne Larsen 455

181lb class
1st Colton Magers 520
2nd Jeremy Smith 515
3rd Jay Fresh 515

198lb class
1st Josh Middleton 575
2nd Jason Taft 550
3rd Daniel Zimmerman 550

220lb class
1st Juan Torres 545
2nd Mickey Pesek 530
3rd Dan Welter 530

242lb class
1st Joel Berry 520
2nd Doug Schrader 455
3rd John Anderson 450

275lb class
1st Ben Kenner 555
2nd Joey Roberts 550
3rd Brian Lawson 545

SHW
1st Kenny Ford 580
2nd Bill Bauen 565
3rd Hank Davies 535 

Teenage Deadlift Division
148lb class
1st Bailey Akens 350
2nd Jeffery Atkinson 315
3rd Sahyne Thusen 275

165lb class
1st David Galligan 505
2nd Jimmy Brown 450
3rd Joey Stauffer 425

181lb class
1st Jerry Lowe 580
2nd Raven Burkhow 420
3rd Corey Farnum 400

198lb class
1st Thomas Bell 500

220lb class
1st Ben Ryan 525
2nd Ethan Haysee 500
3rd Luke Grzech 405

242lb class
1st Tanner White 600
Womens Deadlift Division
114lb class
1st Sylvia Lovanrack 255
2nd Savanna DeJong 250

123lb class
1st Rachel Allbaugh 340
2nd Bridget Smith 310

132lb class
1st Caroline Weeks 345
2nd Abbie Merk 235

148lb class
1st Laurel Howell 285
2nd Terie Teshim 280
3rd Shae Slaven 260

165lb class
1st Cynthia Hansen 340
2nd Amanda Pearce 275
3rd Jennifer Schoeberl 250

181lb class
1st Tiffany O’Leary 350
2nd Rebecca Cates 345
3rd Stephanie Bohlman 345

198lb class
1st Annie Brees 310
2nd Amber caudle 285
3rd Taunja Haskins 285
Masters Deadlift Division
148lb class
1st Denny Lawerence 510
2nd Michael Snyder 335
165lb class
1st Markus Veirs 455

181lb class
1st Adam Biris 500
2nd Patrick Cesare 340
198lb class
1st Eric Engle 500
220lb class
1st David Clark 480
2nd Ray Archuvaleta 455
3rd Dean Bridges 450
242lb class
1st Joey Gazzo 580
2nd Rich Baker 440
SHW
1st Beau Moore 735
BEST LIFTERS

OPEN/EQUIPPED BENCH – MARKUS VEIRS

NATURAL RAW BENCH – CHRIS WALTER

WOMENS RAW BENCH – RACHEL ALLBAUGH

TEENAGE RAW BENCH – IAN BRUNS

MASTERS RAW BENCH – BEAU MOORE

DEADLIFT NATURAL – DENNY LAWRENCE

DEADLIFT TEENAGE – JERRY LOWE

DEADLIFT WOMENS – RACHEL ALLBAUGH

DEADLIFT MASTERS – DENNY LAWRENCE

  

2013 Iowa State Fair Bench Press – Deadlift Results

BENCH PRESS DIVISIONS

OPEN / EQUIPPED DIVISION

148LB CLASS

1ST – BRIAN ALBERT              405

 

165LB CLASS

1ST – MARKUS VIERS             460

2ND – LARRY SQUIER             335

3RD – STEVE WOOCK             330

 

181LB CLASS

1ST – STEVE SPRAGUE          320

 

198LB CLASS

1ST – JEREMY TOUSLEY        385

 

275LB CLASS

1ST – SHAWN BEREMAN        525

 

SHW CLASS

1ST – BEN KENNER                 510

2ND – TOM LAMB                     470

 

 

NATURAL DIVISION

132LB CLASS

1ST – SEAN PUA                      290

 

148LB CLASS

1ST – BLAKE WASHINGTON   315

2ND – PAUL HELGENBERGER  300

3RD – DAN WILLIAMSON         300

165LB CLASS

1ST – MIKE TYSDALE               280

2ND – DR. BOB RONCONI        230

3RD – JIM PIKE                          220

 

181LB CLASS

1ST –  JASON MOOS                 325

2ND –  STEVE SPRAGUE          320

3RD – NATE VAN DYKE             300

 

198LB CLASS

1ST – CHRIS WATER                 440

2ND – JAKE MELLANG              325

3RD – DAVID FRASIER              310

 

220LB CLASS

1ST – MARIO COLE                   460

2ND – KEN THUNBERG            415

3RD – LARRY SODERBERG     380

 

242LB CLASS

1ST – ANDREW REINDL            375

2ND – JESSE FREDERICKSON   280

3RD – PAUL MARSHALL            275

275LB CLASS

1ST – MARK CLARK                   370

2ND – KARL FREDERICKSON   330

 

SHW CLASS

1ST – ANDREAN WRIGHT         500

2ND – KENNY FORD                  330

MASTER 1

198LB CLASS

1ST –  CHRIS WALTER              440

2ND – TY MAPES                       365

3RD – TOM FUCALARO             335

 

220LB CLASS

1ST – JOHN GREISE                  375

2ND – TERRI PRATI                    335

3RD – TOM FAUX                        315

242LB CLASS

1ST – BRYAN NIGHT                   260

2ND – BRAD NOON                     245

 

275LB CLASS

1ST – STEWART DRAKE            485

2ND – MIKE GEIGER                   450

3RD – DAVE WALKER                 385

 

SHW CLASS

1ST – BEAU MOORE                   555

MASTERS 2 DIVISION

148LB CLASS

1ST – DENNY LAWERENCE       255

 

165LB CLASS

1ST – DR BOB RONCONI           230

 

198LB CLASS

1ST – PETER CADE                    315

2ND – LES KEITH                        280

 

220LB CLASS

1ST – KEN THUNBERG              415

2ND – GENE LAST                      350

 

275LB CLASS

1ST – KARL FREDRICKSON      330

MASTERS 3

165LB CLASS

1ST – MIKE TYSDALE                280

2ND – BRUCE BACHMAN          175

 

220LB CLASS

1ST – LARRY SODERBERG      380

 

242LB CLASS

1ST – FRANK SERGIO               365

 

WOMENS DIVISION

114LB CLASS

1ST – GINGER BURTON            165

 

123LB CLASS

1ST – KAYSE DUNTON               140

2ND – MARISSA GRIMES           105

3RD – KARI SAKOMOTO            105

 

132LB CLASS

1ST – TERRI BERNSTINE          120

2ND – MARSHA MAPES             115

3RD – KIM WALTHERS               110

 

148LB CLASS

1ST – TORI ALETHEIA               155

2ND – JOELYN JOHNSON          135

3RD – KAREN SQUIERS             125

 

165LB CLASS

1ST – BECKY PARISH                  95

 

181LB CLASS

1ST – ANNIE BLIES                     140

2ND – JERI RUPE                        105

3RD – KARI FANCIES                  100

 

198LB CLASS

1ST – SARA MICHENER              180

2ND – AMBER MICHENER          105

 

242LB CLASS

1ST – TARAH MOORE                 115

 

 

TEENAGE DIVISION

114LB CLASS

1ST – DASTON HARRELSON     130

2ND – CADEN HALE                      90

3RD – JAMES PIKE                        85

 

123LB CLASS

1ST – TAYLOR SCHULZE            135

132LB CLASS

1ST – KEATON SHERWOOD       160

 

148LB CLASS

1ST – BENJI CRUTCHFIELD       245

2ND – RECH KEMMER                185

 

165LB CLASS

1ST – ANDREW ROLLER            275

2ND – AUSTIN PUTZ                   220

3RD – BRYCE TIMMERMAN       150

 

181LB CLASS

1ST – JERRY LOWE                    275

2ND – DYLAN HEILLE                 255

3RD – BLAISE REINTS                245

 

220LB CLASS

1ST – CHRIS GRIMES                 365

 

NOVICE DIVISION

148LB CLASS

1ST – ERIC LANDAU                   255

 

165LB CLASS

1ST – DAN BRIGHT                     315

2ND – CODY WESSEL                280

3RD – JEFF HILDRETH               245

 

181LB CLASS

1ST – ABLE MAHAFFEY             270

2ND – BRIAN KENNER               250

3RD – FRANK BANTZ                 205

 

198LB CLASS

1ST – JOE ATKINSON                 350

2ND – PATRICK HOULIHAN       350

3RD – BRENT HAVELKA             315

 

220LB CLASS

1ST – DALTON KANE                   385

2ND – AARON STONEHOCKER  315

 

242LB CLASS

1ST – JOEL BERRY                     350

2ND – MATT LAST                       335

 

275LB CLASS

1ST – NICK MC GEE                    405

2ND – CHRIS LAMOR                  360

3RD – JAMES WORMOTH          330

 

BEGINNERS DIVISION

LT WT

1ST – DREW LAMB                      190

2ND – CHRIS FONTCH                185

 

MIDDLE WEIGHT

1ST – BRADLEY TEAGER           300

2ND – TED SANDEEN                 275

 

HVY WEIGHT

1ST – KEITH ULRICH                  300

2ND – ESTEBAN LUNA               275

 

SHW

1ST – DAVID GONZALEZ            315

2ND – SETH BUBLITZ                 300

 

DEADLIFT DIVISIONS

NATURAL DIVISION

132LB CLASS

1ST – SEAN PUA                         405

 

148LB CLASS

1ST – RYAN IRWIN                     505

2ND – BRANDEN GO                  485

3RD – DAN WILLIAMSON          425

 

165LB CLASS

1ST – MIKE GETTEMY               465

2ND – RYAN GIRSCH                 445

3RD – STEVE WOOCK               430

 

181LB CLASS

1ST – JERID ZUSPANN               490

2ND – NICK ROUSE                    485

3RD – NATE VANDYKE               480

 

198LB CLASS

1ST – JOSH MIDDLETON           575

2ND – ISSAC PILCHER               570

3RD – GRANT SQIUARS            540

242LB CLASS

1ST – JESSE FREDERICKSON 555

2ND – JOEL BEARY                   480

3RD – TIM WOODS                    415

 

275LB CLASS

1ST – NICK MC GEE                  525

2ND – KARL FREDERICKSON  480

 

SHW CLASS

1ST – KENNY FORD                  515

TEENAGE DIVISION

114LB CLASS

1ST – CADEN HALE                   180

 

123LB CLASS

1ST – JARET PROBASCO         275

2ND – TAYLOR SCHULTZE        260

 

132LB CLASS

1ST – KEATON SHERWOOD     305

 

148LB CLASS

1ST – DAVID GALLINGER          440

2ND – ROBIN GARCIA               370

3RD – ZACH RECHKEMMER    365

 

165LB CLASS

1ST – AUSTIN PUTZ                  365

2ND – ANTHONY ALVEREZ      345

3RD – BRYCE TIMMERMAN     315

 

181LB CLASS

1ST – JERRY LOWE                   435

2ND – PEYTON RUTHLEDGE    410

3RD – BLAISE REINTS               410

 

198LB CLASS

1ST – TAVIMBA MUSUMHI         525

2ND – ETHAN HAYSER              450

3RD – JUSTIN SUCHANEK        400

 

220LB CLASS

1ST – CADE VERSCHOORE      315

 

WOMENS DIVISION

114LB CLASS

1ST – GINGER MOORE              250

 

123LB CLASS

1ST – KAYSE DUNTEN               300

2ND – KARI SAKOMOTO            275

3RD – MARISSA GRIMES           205

 

132LB CLASS

1ST – LAKESHA MANNING        330

 

148LB CLASS

1ST – TORI ALETHEIA                245

2ND – TERIE TISHIM                  245

3RD – LAUREL HOWELL            220

 

165LB CLASS

1ST – KARA WORKMAN             315

2ND – MELANIE JOHNSON        200

3RD – BECKY PARISH                200

 

181LB CLASS

1ST – ANNIE BREES                   295

2ND – JERI RUPE                        170

 

198LB CLASS

1ST – SARA MICHENER              375

2ND – AMBER CAUDLE               280

 

242LB CLASS

1ST – TARAH MOORE                 250

 

 

MASTERS DIVISION

148LB CLASS

1ST – DENNY LAWERENCE       510

2ND – MICHAEL SNYDER           320

 

165LB CLASS

1ST – DAVID BLAND                    335

 

198LB CLASS

1st – LES KEITH                           450

2ND –DEAN BRIDGES                 425

 

220LB CLASS

1ST – PAUL BROOKE                  605

 

242LB CLASS

1ST – JOE GAZZO                       590

2ND – CARASLEY TONEY          475

3RD – BRYAN KNIGHT                470

 

275LB CLASS

1ST – MIKE GEIGER                    680

2ND – DAN CONNETT                 655

3RD – KARL FREDERICKSON    480

 

SHW CLASS

1ST – BEAU MOORE                   800

 

 

BEST LIFTERS

BENCH PRESS

OPEN – MARKUS VEIRS

MASTERS – BEAU MOORE

NATURAL – CHRIS WATERS

TEEN – CHRIS GRIMES

WOMENS – GINGER BURTON

 

DEADLIFT

NATURAL – RYAN IRWIN

WOMENS – LAKESHA MANNING

MASTERS – BEAU MOORE

TEEN – DAVID GALLINGER

 

TEAM WINNERS

1ST – GINGERS GYM

GINGER MOORE, TARAH MOORE, JERI RUPE, SARA MICHENER

 

2ND – 22ND ST BARBELL CLUB

          BEAU MOORE, ISAAC PILCHER, LAKESHA MANNING, BECKY PARRISH

 

 

2012 Results

OPEN BENCH DIVISION   {equipped} 

16l5b class

1st   Mark Veirs               430

2nd  Mark Boersan         355

3rd  Steve Woke             300 

18l1b class

1st  Steve Sprague       315 

19l8b class

1st  Jeremy Towsley      460 

22l0b class 

1st  Larry Soderberg   450 

27l5b class 

1st  Tom Lamb             420 

SHW class 

1st  Ben Kenner          460 

 

PURE RAW BENCH DIV 

12l3b class 

1st  Sean Poa                270 

14l8b class 

1st  Nathan Varner      275

2nd  Nate Hanson       270

3rd  Lee Chan             260 

4th  Sai Wong             255 

16l5b class 

1st  Dr Bob Ronconi     235 

18l1b class 

1st  William Bounsana    330

2nd Steve Sprague         315 

198 lb class 

1st   Isaac Pilcher            305

2nd Jim Henderson         295 

220lb class 

1st     Marion Cole           445

2nd   John Griese           395

3rd  Tim Hoffman           385

4th  Eric Hixson              380 

242lb class 

1st  Austin Quinn           470

2nd  Levi Soakup           405 

 

SubMasters 

275lb class

1st  Maurio Coleman     405 

SHW

1st  Adrian Wright        550

 

Masters 1 

181lb class

1st  Moon Choi             385 

220lb class

1st  Karl Heille              300

2nd  Joe Meyers           270

3rd  Brad Noon             245 

275lb class 

1st  Shawn Bernemen  385 

 

Masters 2 

165lb class

1st  Mark Boerjar           355

2nd  Dr Bob Ronconi      235 

181lb class

1st  Jim Vaughn              140 

242lb class

1st Joe Gazzo                   260 

 

Masters 3 

181lb class

1st  Tim Luloff                   225 

242lb class

1st  Frank Sergio               345 

 

Womens 

114lb class

1st  Ginger Burton               160

2nd  Ruth Vander Schaaf     105

3rd  Firth Whitehouse          75 

132lb class

1st  Robin McNeeley           110 

Shw

1st  Rachel Betts                  100 

 

Teenage 

148lb class

1st  Zachery May                  185 

165lb class

1st  Andrew Roller                260 

181lb class

1st  Dylan Heille                    280

2nd  Alex Rose                      235

220lb class 

1st  Joey Welsh                     300

2nd  Brett Alden                     200

 

Novice 

132lb class

1st  Markey Wiles                  210 

148lb class

1st  Nathan Varner                 275 

165lb class

1st  Travis Everett                  275

2nd  Eric Lanau                       250 

181lb class

1st  William Boursana             330

2nd  Dan Redlinger                  305

3rd  Jordon Rose                     275 

198lb class

1st  Patrick Haulihan               330

2nd  Seth Thompson               245 

220lb class

1st  Corwin Sage                   365

2nd  Joe Roller                        315 

 

Beginners 

Lt wt

1st  Noah Lundquist             205

2nd  Markey Wiles                198

3rd  Logan Mitchell                135 

Middle wt

1st  Eric Landau                   250

2nd  Jim Vaughn                   140 

Hvy wt

1st  Jake Milliang            305

2nd  Aaron Stonehocker  290

3rd Nick Anderson           245 

SHW

1st  Michael Johnson          330

2nd Josh Seddon                315

3rd Kenny Ford                   315

 

Deadlift Divisions 

Natural

148lb class

1st Noah Lundquist       465

2nd Sai Wong            455

3rd Lee Chan            425 

165lb class

1st Steve Woock        445

2nd Lucas Gorney        440 

181lb class

1st Jacob Perkins         550

2nd Jerid Zuspann        485

3rd Steve Sprague         405 

198lb class

1st  Wes Keith            600

2nd Tsaac Pilcher         600

3rd Jake Millang          515

220lb class

1st Marcus Hillbard        650

2nd Paul Broke            630

3rd Tim Hoffman          600 

242lb class

1st  Austin Quinn          630

2nd Levi Soukup           625 

SHW

1st Jesse Garcia           450 

 

Deadlift Womens

114lb class

1st  Ginger Burton          195 

198lb class

1st Tarah Moore            215 

SHW

1st  Rachell Betts            220 

 

Deadlift Teen 

148lb class

1st  Zachery May           360 

181lb class

1st  Dylan Heille            265 

198lb class

1st  Tavimba Musumhl      425 

220lb class

1st Joe Webb               435 

 

Deadlift Sub Masters

SHW

1st  Kenny Ford            505 

 

Deadlift Masters

165lb class

1st David Bland     325

220lb class 

1st  Paul Brokke   630

2nd Karl Heille         420

3rd  Brad Noon     405

4th  Joe Meyers     360 

242lb class

1st  Joey Gazzo    570

2nd  Richard Baker    450

275lb class

1st Dan Connett    655

 

 

BEST LIFTERS 

WOMENS DEADLIFT

GINGER BURTON

 

WOMENS BENCH

GINGER BURTON

 

MENS DEADLIFT

MARCUS HILLBARD

 

MENS BENCH PRESS

LT WT – MOON CHOI

HVY WT – ADRIAN WRIGHT

 

TEAMS

1st – NUTRI SPORT

2nd – 22nd ST BARBELL CLUB